Food Sovereignty Resources

Food Sovereignty Summit

Co-hosts of the Food Sovereignty Summit:

Oneida Nation of Wisconsin
First Nations Development Institute
Intertribal Agriculture Council
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Sponsors:

W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
International Indian Treaty Council
CHS Foundation
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center
Oneida Nation Tourism Department

KEY TOPICS AND PEOPLE WITH INFORMATION:

Food Sovereignty and Collaboration for Sustainability
Lori Watso, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community

Pushing the Envelope: Changing the Landscape with Law and Policy
Leotis McCormack – Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission Commissioner and Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee Member (ID)
Terri Rambler – Chairman, San Carlos Apache Tribe (AZ)
Mike Wiggins, Chairman, Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Danny Simpson – Former Navajo Nation Council Delegate
Denisa Livingston – Dine Community Advocacy Alliance, Navajo Nation (AZ) – Navajo Junk Food Tax
Moderator: A-dae Romero – Briones – Director of Community Development, Pulama Lana’I (HI)

Three sisters Philosophy
Kenny Perkins – Akwesasne Cultural Restoration Horticulture and Traditional Foods, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe

Indigenous Food Sovereignty: The International Landscape
María Angelina Aspuac Con – Asociación Femenina para el Desarrollo de Sacatepéquez (AFEDES – Women’s Association for the Development of Sacatepéquez), Guatemala
Jessica Villacorta – Asociación para la Naturaleza y el Desarrollo Sostenible Asociación (ANDES), Peru
Jeannette Armstrong, Ph.D. – Canada Research Chair Indigenous Studies, Community, Culture & Global Studies, University of British Columbia, Canada

Applied Agriculture:

Presentations on Farm Management, Techniques and Approaches
Regina Brubaker – Carver – Ziibimijwang Board President, Little Traverse Band (MI)
Raymond Red Corn – Assistant Principal Chief, Osage Tribe (OK)
Tsosie Lewis – CEO, Navajo Agricultural Products Industry (NM)
Jay Thompson – General Manager, Yakama Nation Land Enterprise (WA)
Moderator: Susan Ratcliffe – Director, Integrated Pest Management, University of Illinois

Medicinal Plants, Roots, and Heirloom Seeds
Lavina Colwash – C & H Member, The Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs (OR)
Ellen Robertson and Jessica Tiger – Enemy Swim Day School (SD)
Beatrice Norton – Aging & Adult Services Program Manager, The Hopi Tribe (AZ)
Moderator: Sylvia Cornelius – Environmental Project Manager, Oneida Nation (WI)

Value-Added Goods, Processing Centers
Manuel Heart – Chairman, Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (CO)
Jerry Jondreau – The Intertribal Maple Syrup Producers Cooperative (MN)
Dan Cornelius – Intertribal Agriculture Council (WI)
Moderator: Judy Knudsen – Family Living Educator Brown County, University of Wisconsin Extension (WI)

Environmental Remediation, Buffers, Phosphorous
Patrick Pelky – Environmental Health &Safety Division Director, Oneida Nation (WI)
Cheryl Shippentower – Plant Ecologist, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (OR)
Moderator: Jesse Conway – University of Wisconsin (WI)

Animals
Lea Hennessy – Kipuka Lana’i Farms (HI)
Tahnibaa Naataanii – Board Member, Dine be’ Iina (NM)
Mike Faith- Intertribal Buffalo Council (SD)
Moderator: Jim Stone – Executive Director, Intertribal Buffalo Council (SD)

Community Outreach:

Youth in Agriculture
Zion Ghahate – Management Intern, Red Willow Farm (NM)
Joseph Cadotte – Wild Rice Stewardship Youth, Bad River Tribe (WI)
Little Big Horn College, Crow Tribe of Indians
“Tehonwenniserathe” Levi Herne – Akwesasne Freedom School (NY)
Bernice Stevens and Makayla Doxtater- Oneida Nation (WI)
Moderator: Artley Skenandore – Principal, Oneida High School

Chefs Corner
Arlie Doxtator – Stockbridge Country Club (Oneida)
Ben Jacobs – Tocabe (Osage) (CO)

Healthy Food Programs Traditional Food / Nutritional cookbook
Kristy DeLoe – The Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde (OR)
Dianne Amiotte-Seidel – Project Director/Marketing Coordinator, Intertribal Buffalo Council (SD)
Moderator: Melissa Nelson, President, The Cultural Conservancy (CA))

Fresh and Health Foods and Market Access
Ken Parker, CNLP – Project Manager, Seneca Diabetes Foundation (NY)
Cornell Magdalena – Health Advocate, Jemez Public Health Program (NM)

Community Engagement
Chumona Deere and Lizanne Holata – Mvskoke Food Sovereignty Initiative (OK)
Nick Hernandez – Program Manager: Food Sovereignty, Thunder Valley Community Development Corporation (SD)
Moderator: A-dae Romero – Briones – Director of Community Development, Pulama Lana’I (HI)

Products to Market:

Business Plan, Branding and Marketing, Collateral Materials, Ag Tourism
John Hendrix – Director of Economic Development, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians (MS)
Michelle Danforth – Oneida Nation Agri Tourism (WI)
Moderator: Valerie Dantoin – Faculty, Northeastern Wisconsin Technical College (WI)

Product Standards in the Market Place
Janie Hipp – Director, Indigenous Food and Agriculture Initiative, University of Arkansas (AR)
Les Brown and Buck Jones – Columbia River Intertribal Fish Commission
Vanessa Miller, Oneida Nation
Distribution Channels
Kay Colbert – Chocolatier, Bedre Fine Chocolates (Chickasaw) (OK)
Lakota Foods (SD)
James Slape, Jr. – Nisqually Seafood Market (WA)
Moderator: Michele Doxtator, Oneida Nation

The Best Grapes
Janet Johnson – Project Administrator, Seminole Nation Vineyards (OK)
Tara Gomez – Winemaker, Kitá Wines (The Santa Ynez Band of Chumash, CA)
Jim Etters – Yoche Dehe Wintun Nation (CA)

<--Back to the Global Spark First Peoples
Back to Top